Home > 006996. Richard Harrison, 006997. Sarah Hubbard, 013994. George Hubbard, 013995. Mary --- > The Ancestry of Lorenzo Ackley and his wife Emma Arabella Bosworth

The Ancestry of Lorenzo Ackley and his wife Emma Arabella Bosworth

Source: N. Grier Parke, III, The Ancestry of Lorenzo Ackley and his wife Emma Arabella Bosworth, edited by Donald Lines Jacobus (Woodstock, Vermont: Elm Tree Press, 1960).

[page 58]

GEORGE HUBBARD

GUILFORD, CONNECTICUT

I. GEORGE HUBBARD

GEORGE1 HUBBARD came to Wethersfield, Conn., 1636, presumably with the settlers from Watertown, Mass.  In 1642 he removed to Milford, and about 1649 to Guilford, where he bought the lands of Jacob SHEAFFE, 22 Sept. 1648, and died in Jan. 1682/3.  He married MARY –––, who died 14 Sept. 1676.a, c

He was admitted to Milford Church, 15 Jan. 1642/3, and was dismissed to Guilford, 6 Oct. 1650; his wife Mary was admitted to Milford Church, 4 Aug. 1644.  Their children, Daniel, Abigail, and Hannah, were baptized together at Milford, 26 May 1644.a

Repeated statements, in the HUBBARD history and elsewhere, tot he effect that his wife Mary was a daughter of John and Ann BISHOP of Guilford, are without foundation in fact.  No record proof exists, and the known ages of children of George HUBBARD and of those of John BISHOP show that they belonged approximately to the same generation, and a study of the dates makes it clear that George HUBBARD and his wife were contemporaries in age of John BISHOP and his wife.  The will of John BISHOP’s widow gave a small legacy to her granddaughter Elizabeth HUBBARD, and these erroneous statements are apparently based on this slender bit of evidence, which proves nothing until this Elizabeth HUBBARD is definitely identified.b

Mr. HUBBARD had a long career in public service.  He was Deputy for Wethersfield to the Connecticut General Court, Mar. and Apr. 1638, Apr., Aug. and Sept. 1639, Apr. 1640, Feb. and Apr. 1641, and Apr. and Aug. 1642; Deputy for Guilford to the New Haven General Court, May 1655, May 1657, May 1658, May 1659, Aug. 1661, and May 1662; Deputy for Guilford to the Connecticut General Court, Oct. 1665 and Oct. 1666; and Commissioner or Magistrate for Guilford, 1665, 1666, 1667, and 1670.e

His will, dated 23 May 1682, gave five shillings to his son John, five pounds and his wearing clothes to his son William, five shillings to his daughter Mary FOWLER, and thirty pounds to his daughter Sarah HARRISON; all in addition to what they had previously received.  To his grandsons John SPINNING, Daniel HUBBARD, Jr., and Ebenezer HUBBARD, he gave certain lands in Guilford.  He gave eighty pounds to his daughter Elizabeth HUBBARD; five shillings to his daughter Hannah MOLYNES in addition to what she already received; and gave his house and homelot, together with the residue of his estate, to his son Daniel, who was to be Executor and pay the other legacies.  A codicil added 30

[page 59]

Dec. 1682 gave his daughter Elizabeth HUBBARD the use of a room in his house until death or marriage.  His inventory, taken 30 May 1683, totaled £564:08:06.d

Another George HUBBARD, of the same generation as himself, lived at Hartford and Middletown, and has sometimes been confused with him, or erroneously made his father or son.

Children of George and Mary (–––) HUBBARD:c, d

i.  JOHN2, b. [say 1625]; settled in Wethersfield and m. by 1650, MARY –––; removed to Hadley, Mass., and d. abt. 1705.

+    ii.     WILLIAM.

iii.     MARY, d. 13 Apr. 1713; m. Dea. JOHN FOWLER, who served Guilford as Deputy, Sergeant, and Commissioner, and d. 14 Sept. 1676.

iv. SARAH, m. RICHARD HARRISON, Jr., of Guilford, and with him removed in 1666 to Newark, N.J.

v.  DANIEL, b. [say 1640]; d. in 1720; m. 17 Nov. 1664, ELIZABETH JORDAN.

vi. ABIGAIL, m. 14 Oct. 1657, HUMPHREY SPINNING, who removed in 1666 to Elizabeth, N.J.

vii.     HANNAH, m. JACOB MELYEN.

viii.    ELIZABETH, m. JOHN HORTON.  The Inventory of her estate was taken 13 Mar. 1709/10.  The legatees named were: heirs of John HUBBARD, heirs of William HUBBARD, Daniel HUBBARD, Mary FOWLER, Sarah HARRISON or her heirs, heirs of Abigail SPINNING, and Hannah MULLINE.

II. WILLIAM HUBBARD

WILLIAM2 HUBBARD settled in Greenwich, where he bought land in 1658, and in 1663 also owned land in Stamford.  He lived in Greenwich until late in life, then removed to Fairfield, where he died between 10 Oct. and 7 Nov. 1702.  He probably married CATHERINE, widow of the first John AUSTIN who had died at Stamford, 24 Aug. 1657, since in 1683 he bought land of his “son” John AUSTIN in Greenwich.  In 1684, called “Sr.,” he conveyed to his sons George and William.f

His will, dated 10 Oct. 1702, gave clothing to his sons-in-law, Jacob PATCHEN and Thomas BENNER, a bed to his daughter Mary PATCHIN, lands in Greenwich to his son William HUBBARD, and the residue of his estate equally to his daughters Mary PATCHIN and Sarah BENNET.  As he was called William HUBBART, Sr., of Fairfield, in the will, we may believe that he spent his last days at the home of a married daughter in Fairfield.  The son George, having received lands in Greenwich by deed and having died before William, was not mentioned, though he left children.  the inventory of William’s estate was taken 7 Nov. 1702.g

Children of William and [Catherine (–––)(AUSTIN)] HUBBARD:f

i.  GEORGE3, b. [say 1663]; d. in 1688 (inventory taken 12 Dec. 1688); m. ABIGAIL –––.

[page 60]

ii. MARY, b. [say 1666]; d. at Wilton, Conn., 25 Mar. 1754; m.(1) by 1689, SAMUEL GRUMAN of Fairfield; m.(2) by 1692, JACOB PATCHEN.

+    iii.    SARAH, b. [say 1668]; m. by 1688, THOMAS BENNETT, JR.

iv. WILLIAM, b. [say 1670]; d. in 1723; m. HANNAH MEAD.

a.  Milford Church Records; Guilford Records, Terrier 1:43.

b.  The American Genealogist, 10:17; 29:127-8.

c.  Guilford Vital Records.

d.  New Haven Probate Records, 1, part 2, p. 96.

e.  Colonial Records of Connecticut, 1:13, 17, 27, 29, 34, 46, 58, 64, 71, 73; 2:18, 24, 32, 63, 140; New Haven Colony Records, 2:141, 214, 232, 297, 418, 451.

f.  Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Old Fairfield, 1:299-300; Greenwich Land Records.

g.  Fairfield Probate Records, 5:3.

[page 198]

ORIGINa

[…]

I. DAVID PHIPPEN

DAVID1 PHIPPEN, born in Cornwall, England, probably about 1588-90, died at Boston, Mass., in 1650; married SARAH ––––.  She married second, after 11 July 1654, George HULL of Fairfield, and died there in August, 1659.

David received a grant of five acres in Hingham, Mass., 18 Sept. 1635, when the first lots were drawn, and was made a freeman, 3 Mar. 1635/6.  He removed to Boston about 1641, being admitted and granted a house lot 27

[page 199]

Sept. of that year.  On 28 Apr. 1645, David was granted liberty of wharfing near the Milne Creek in Boston, and he was chosen Constable, 13 Mar. 1646/7.

He died before 31 Oct. 1650, when his will was proved.  He gave to wife, Sarah, his dwelling house and shop; provided lots for Benjamin, Gamaliel and George; named son-in-law Thomas YEO; son George VICKARY; wife and son Joseph PHIPPEN to be executors; and mentioned land in Hingham.  The Hingham land was sold 24 Oct. 1652 by David’s widow Sarah PHIPPENY with her son Joseph PHIPPENY, both of Boston.

On 9 Apr. 1653, Sarah PHIPPEN, widow, for £15, sold to John HULL of Boston, goldsmith, a house.  She sold again 3 Dec. 1653, with the consent of George VICORS and Rebeckah his wife, who had an interest.  On 11 July 1654 she sold a dwelling house.  Her marriage to George HULL of Fairfield after that date brought some of her children to the neighborhood of Fairfield.

The will of Sarah widow of George HULL in August, 1659, mentioned a house in Boston; four sons, Benjamin, Joseph, Gamaliel and George PHIPPEN; daughters Rebecca VICKERS and Sarah YEO; cousins Jane and Philip PINKNEY.b Her maiden name is unknown, as the tablet of David and Sarah PHIPPEN is missing from the copy of a genealogical chart prepared by her son, Joseph PHIPPEN.c The will of George HULL also mentions his “cousin” Jane PINKNEY.  She may have been a niece of Sarah.  She and her husband, Philip PINKNEY, came to Fairfield, but moved to Eastchester, N.Y.

Children of David and Sarah (–––––) PHIPPEN:

i.  ROBERT2, placed on authority of the PHIPPEN chart, which says he “d. honorably in the king’s service, in 28th year of age.”

ii. JOSEPH, b. probably by 1615; d. at Salem, Mass., in 1687; m. DORCAS WOOD, but his wife appears in records of 1645 to 1653 as Dorothy.  He was a crapenter, of Hingham 1637-1649, then of Boston and Falmouth, finally of Salem.  On 3 June 1663, being of Falmouth “in Casco Bay,” carpenter, and calling himself PHIPPEN al’s Fitzpen, he sold to Benjamin PHIPPEn al’s ffitzpen of Boston, blockmaker, a house in Boston on behalf of himself and his brothers and sisters, with reference to the Estate of their “deceased mother Mrs Sarah HULL wife of mr. George HULL late of ffairefeild in Connecticot.”

iii.     THOMAS, according to the PHIPPEN chart, “was drowned in his 20th year.”

iv. REBECCA, m. GEORGE VICKERY of Hull, Mass.

v.  BENJAMIN, b. probably by 1625; d. at Boston, Mass., abt. 1678; m. (1) WILMOT [probably YEO]; m. (2) ELEANOR ––––.

vi. GAMALIEL, b. probably by 1627; d. at Boston, Mass., abt. 1671-2; m. SARAH PURCHASE, b. abt. 1627-8, d. at Boston, 17 Jan. [abt. 1682-3].

+    vii.    SARAH, b. probably by 1632; m. (1) THOMAS YEO, of Boston, who d. at Fairfield in 1658 (inventory taken 10 Sept. 1658); m. (2) probably late in 1659, NATHAN GOLD, who d. 4 Mar. 1693/4.

viii.    GEORGE, d. at Hull, Mass., 24 Dec. 1704; m. ELIZABETH ––––, who d. at Hull, 20 Aug. 1714.

[page 200]

ix. JOHN, b. and d. at Boston, July 1637.

x.  JOHN, b. and d. at Boston, July 1640.

a.  The American Genealogist, 17:3-19, where full references are given.

b.  Donald L. Jacobus, Families of Old Fairfield, 1:307.

c.  The Heraldic Journal (1868), 4:1-20.

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: