Archive

Archive for the ‘000263. Rachel Hills’ Category

The Ancestry of Eunice Burlingame who Married Ichabod Mattocks and Migrated to Western New York

28 May 2009 3 comments

Source: Alfred W. Little, The Ancestry of Eunice Burlingame who Married Ichabod Mattocks and Migrated to Western New York ( (Silver Spring, Maryland: unpublished manuscript, 1997).

[page 1]

THE ANCESTRY OF EUNICE BURLINGAME
WHO MARRIED ICHABOD MATTOCKS AND MIGRATED TO WESTERN NEW YORK
COMPILED BY ALFRED W. LITTLE
[…], SILVER SPRING, MD. 20910
AUGUST 25, 1997

This effort is extracted from Nelson BURLINGAME, Burlingame Manuscript I.  Merrilan, Wisconsin: Privately Printed, 1971, pages 2-272, passim.  BURLINGAME’S undocumented study comprises several volumes, tracing the BURLINGAME family from colonial times to the present.  Additional data is from material assembled by the late Glen ALLEN of Topeka, Kansas and his recently deceased sister, Mrs. Maxine HOBBLE, of Wakarusa, Kansas, both of whom were active in researching the MATTOCKS, the RUGG, and the BURLINGAME families.  Sources that I have been able to document are cited immediately following the data.

~~~1~~~

ROGER BURLINGAME, son of Thomas and Elizabeth (HOWARD) BURLINGAME, born Kent Co., England Jan. 24, 1620, died Mashantatack (Cranston), R.I., Sept. 1, 1718 (VR of RI, 1st series, vol. II:52); married, first, England, about 1646, Jacolyn HUNTINGDON, died England; married, second, Warwick, R.I., Oct. 3, 1663 Mrs. MARY (LIPPITT) BARLINSTONE, born Providence Plantations, R.I., March 3, 1643, died Mashantatack July 5, 1718, daughter of John and Martha (_____) LIPPITT and widow of William BARLINSTONE, whom she had married on March 23, 1661.  See below for information regarding John LIPPITT.

At the age of sixteen Roger BURLINGAME enlisted in the British Army, serving in the regiment of his uncle, Roger BURLINGHAM, and eventually reaching the rank of Captain.  After his marriage and the birth of his son, Captain Roger BURLINGAME and his company were ordered to America; he landed with his troops at Boston on May 10, 1650.  Soon after reaching America he resigned his commission and went up into the Connecticut Valley for the purpose of purchasing a farm, with the intention of bringing his wife and child to America, only to learn that his wife had died.

He was a witness to Court held at Stonington, Conn. in 1654.  He and Thomas GRIFFIAN (said to have been the brother-in-law of Roger BURLINGAME, having married his sister, Elizabeth BURLINGAME) purchased one hundred acres of land on Feb. 16, 1656 at Pequot (now New London), Conn. located on the east side ‘of the brook Called misticke’.  (Suffolk Deed III:455).  He sold this farm on March 1, 1659.

John HARRUD, Roger BURLINGHAM and Thomas RALPH were recognized as the first English settlers of Mashantatuck (Sidney S. Rider, History of Rhode Island Lands).  The three settlers claimed to have had a grant from the Cooweeseette Indians bearing the date of June 6, 1662 for 4000 acres at Patuxet, at a place called either Mashantatack or Paquabuck (Providence Town Papers 0120,I:53).  By order of the General Assembly of Sept. 25, 1671, they were ordered to make the rate and levy the assessments on the inhabitants of Mashantatack.

Roger BURLINGHAM was elected Deputy to represent Warwick at the General Assembly of May 6, 1690.  However, he was not accepted as Deputy since he claimed residence in two jurisdictions (Warwick and Mashantatuck; the Assembly declared the election illegal, ruling that BURLINGHAM resided in Mashantatuck (Proceedings of the General Assembly May 16, 1690).  At a Town Meeting of Elections on June 6, 1698 Roger BURLINGAME was chosen as one of seven members of the Town Council.

Roger BURLINGAME and his family were of the Quaker faith.  For many years up until 1711, the “Friends” held their meetings in his mansion house (May Day Souvenir of May 2, 1882, The Oak Lawn Baptist Church of Providence).

[JOHN LIPPITT, born England in 1597, died Warwick, 1667 and MARTHA (MARY?) his wife, settled in Salem, Mass.  In September, 1635, Roger WILLIAMS and others were banished from Salem because of their religious views.  In 1636 WILLIAMS and four companions built their homes in the wilderness on land he purchased from the Indians.  In 1638 there were two divisions of this land and John LIPPITT’s name was sixth on a list of fifty-two persons who then held homelots in Providence Plantations.  On May 2, 1640 John LIPPITT signed a compact containing proposals for a form of government under the first charter.  In 1647 he represented Providence Plantations as it met with other towns for the purpose of forming a government.  He removed to Warwick, becoming a recorded landowner in 1648, the year he was elected a member of the Warwick Town Council.  Children: Nathaniel; John married Ann GREEN or GROVE; Mary; Moses married Mary KNOWLES; Joseph; Rebecca married Joseph HOWARD (Children’s names from Genealogy of R.I. Families from the NEHGR.  Baltimore: GPC, 1989. Vol. I:661)].

[page 2]

Roger BURLINGAME’s will, dated Nov. 28, 1715 and proved Sept. 13, 1718, named his wife Mary [who had predeceased him], daughters Mercy, Alice, sons Roger, Peter, Thomas, John, as well as several grandchildren and two sons-in-law.  All children were to share equally, the moveable estate being valued at 199 pounds: 13: 8.  Son Roger received fifty acres, and John, Thomas, and Roger received 20s. each.

Glen ALLEN, (hereafter GA), stated that Roger’s father was George Thomas BURLINGAME from Darwich, Kent, England.  He wrote that Roger̓s first wife was Mary (_____) with whom he had one son, Roger, Jr., born in England.  He then married in Rhode Island in October, 1663 Widow Mary BARLINGSTON with whom he had four children.  In 1672 he married Mary LIPPETT with whom he had five children.  ALLEN also indicated that Mary LIPPETT was the daughter of John and Mary LIPPETT and an older sister of Martha LIPPETT who married Roger BURLINGAME’s son, Thomas.

Children of Roger BURLINGAME:

1.  Roger, born in Coventry, Eng., 1648, died Mashantatack, Feb. 10, 1678; married Mary Elizabeth, born England, 1651, died Mashantatack, July 8, 1672, their infant son dying at the same time (Data copied on May 20, 1765 by William BURLINGAME, Jr. (William 4-William 3-Roger 2-Roger 1) from gravestones in the old family burial ground on the farm of the first Roger BURLINGAME).

2.  John BURLINGAME, born Warwick, R.I. Aug. 1, 1664 (VR, 1st series, Vol. I, Kent Co.), died Warwick June 24, 1719; married Warwick, Nov. 19, 1688 his first cousin Mary Knowles LIPPETT, born Warwick about 1666, died Cranston, R.I. Jan. 13, 1708, daughter of Moses and Mary (KNOWLES) LIPPETT.  Nine children: John, 1690; Roger, 1692; James, 1694; Barlingstone, 1698; Benjamin, about 1700; Persis, 1703; David, 1706; Patience; Mercy.

3.  Thomas, born Mashantatack, Feb. 6, 1667, died Warwick July 9, 1758; married Warwick Oct. 5, 1686 his first cousin Martha LIPPETT, born Providence about 1670, died Cranston 1723, daughter of Moses and Mary (KNOWLES) LIPPETT; married, secondly, 1726, Mrs. Hannah (GARDINER) WESTCOTT.  Children: Thomas 1688; Moses 1690; Samuel 1692; Peter 1694; Margaret 1696; Mary 1698; Sarah, about 1700; Freelove 1704; Joshua 1706; Alice; Patience 1702; Stephen 1711.

4.  Mary, born Mashantatack Jan. 14, 1668, died Warwick Oct. 14, 1760; married Warwick Dec. 19, 1689 Amos STAFFORD, born Warwick Nov. 8, 1665, died Warwick Oct. 8, 1760, son of Samuel and Mercy (WESTCOTT) STAFFORD.  Known children: Mary 1690; Samuel 1692; Mercy 1694; Amos 1702; Stuckley 1704; Patience 1707; Freelove 1709.

5.  Jane, born Mashantatack about 1672, died Warwick after 1718; married about 1691 John POTTER born Warwick Nov. 21, 1668, died Warwick Feb. 5, 1711; married secondly 1711 Edward POTTER, both sons of John and Ruth (FISHER) POTTER.  Children: John 1692; Amy, about 1695; William about 1700; Mary about 1701; Fisher Sept. 29, 1706; Alice about 1709.  By second marriage: John.

6.  Alice, born Mashantatack about 1673; married Oliver HAZZARD.  She died a few days after birth of first child, Deborah.

7.  Mercy, born Mashantatack Aug. 3, 1675, died before 1715; married about 1692 Othneil GORTON, born Warwick Sept. 22, 1669, died Cranston June 13, 1733, son of John and Margaret (WEEDEN) GORTON.  Children: Israel, about 1693; John 1698; Frances Mar. 15, 1707.

8.  Roger, born Mashantatack, May 30, 1678.

9.  Peter, born Sept. 7, 1680, died unmarried Dec. 2, 1712.

10.  Elizabeth, born Mashantatack Jan. 9, 1684, died Providence May 5, 1752; married Providence Oct. 5, 1706 Thomas ARNOLD, born Warwick Mar. 24, 1675, died Providence Feb. 3, 1727, son of Richard and Mary (ANGELL) ARNOLD.  She married second 1734 William SPENCER.  Children: Job Nov. 16, 1707; Jonathan Nov. 18, 1708; Mary Oct. 28, 1710; Thomas Nov. 4, 1713; Elizabeth June 3, 1717; Sarah Apr. 10, 1722.

11.  Patience, born Mashantatack May 8, 1685, died Providence Aug. 8, 1746; married Providence July 15, 1710 Thomas OLNEY, born Providence May 18, 1686, died Providence July 28, 1752, son of Epenetus and Mary (WHIPPLE) OLNEY.  Children: Lydia June 22, 1711; Esther July 7, 1714.

ROGER BURLINGAME, son of Roger and Mary (LIPPETT) BURLINGAME, born Mashantatack, R.I. May 30, 1678, died Coventry, R.I. Dec. 13, 1765; married Dec. 21, 1699 SARAH ELEANOR, born Braintree, Mass Apr 24, 1682, died Coventry Aug. 3, 1761, daughter of Jonathan and Sarah (ADAMS) SWEET.

An early record of Dec. 16, 1699 notes that Roger BURLINGAME brought in a wolf head and received a bounty of ten shillings. He was a Lieutenant in the Coventry Militia 1716 to 1719 when he was made Captain.  He took part in Queen Anne’s War and was wounded when the English captured Port Royal in 1710.

[page 3]

In the division of his father’s homestead he received the southeast part.  On June 4, 1722 he deeded to his son Josiah 20 acres of the old homestead, calling Josiah the eldest son.  On Sept. 15, 1731 he deeded part of the old homestead to his son William, calling him the youngest son.  On May 5, 1746 he deeded a parcel to his son Jonathan.

Children of Roger and Sarah Eleanor (SWEET) BURLINGAME:

1.  Josiah Ichabod, born Mashantatack June 3, 1701, died East Greenwich, R.I. May 1, 1776; married April 1722 Patience BURLINGAME, born Cranston June 15, 1702, died after Dec., 1778, daughter of Thomas and Martha LIPPITT BURLINGAME.  Glen ALLEN wrote that Josiah married Sarah WILLIAMS in 1749.  Possibly Josiah Jr.?  Children: Josiah Ichabod, June 3, 1723; Freelove, July 7, 1725; Roger Sept. 6, 1728; John about 1730; William about 1732; Eleanor about 1734.

2.  Jonathan, born Warwick about 1704; married Mary GREENE, daughter of Philip and Elizabeth (WICKES) GREENE.  Children: Phebe; Eunice; Elisha about 1732.

3.  Freelove.

4.  William, born Warwick Sept. 30, 1710.

WILLIAM BURLINGAME, son of Roger and Sarah Eleanor (SWEET) BURLINGAME, born Warwick Sept. 30, 1710, died Coventry, R.I. May 16, 1775 (1772?); married Cranston Nov. 30, 1729 PHEBE ALICE GREENE, born Cranston July 10, 1712, died Coventry Aug. 30, 1776, daughter of Philp and Elizabeth (WICKES) GREENE.  (Phebe Alice 5-Philip 4-John 3-Benjamin 2 of the first John GREENE of Wickford, R.I., not Surgeon John GREENE of Warwick).

William also had a short first marriage to Susanna HOPKINS but no children were reported.  (Notes of Glen ALLEN).

William BURLINGAME’s will dated at West Greenwich, R.I. May 2, 1772 (proved July 30, 1772?) mentions wife Alice; daughters Rose ALLERTON, Prudence BURLINGAME, Abel PIERCE, Freelove PIERCE, Luranne BURLINGAME; sons Ephraim and William BURLINGAME; and grandchildren Clark, Wanton, Ephraim, William, Lucretia, and Elizabeth BURLINGAME, children of deceased son Ephraim (Coventry Prob. Rec. I:34-36; abstract in R.I. Gen. Reg II:140, which states will was proved July 30, 1772).

Children of William and Phebe Alice (GREENE) BURLINGAME:

1.  Rose, born Coventry about 1731; married Coventry Aug. 6, 1750 Mansir COOPER; married, second, July 17, 1754 John ALLERTON, born Norwich, Conn., Aug. 23, 1720.  Children, all by second marriage: Jerusha Jan. 21, 1755; Sarah June 8, 1757; Freelove Aug. 1759; Roger Oct. 1, 1761; John Feb. 13, 1764; Betsey July 3, 1766; Russell Nov. 27, 1768; Rose Marie Mar. 11, 1771.

2.  Prudence

3.  Luranne

4.  Ephriam born 1738.

5.  William born Coventry, Dec. 27, 1744, died Rochester, N.Y. Sept. 28, 1830; married West Greenwich Dec. 13, 1764 Ruth BROWN (RI VR, V.7), born Nov. 30, 1748, died Coventry Sept. 24, 1772; married second Coventry 1776 Penelope (DARLING) WILSON, born Cumberland, R.I. 1742, died Coventry 1792.  Children: Mary April 10, 1765; Son, born and died Jan. 1768; Ruth, Oct. 1, 1769; Nancy June 4, 1772; Lydia June 12, 1777; Susan Oct. 18, 1779; William III July 26, 1781; Samuel Apr. 15, 1784.

6.  Alice, born Warwick about 1746; married West Greenwich Jan. 27, 1769 Azriekam PEIRCE of Warwick (RI VR 1680-1860, Princeton, Mass, 1980, Vol. 7).

7.  Jonathan 1748; married Sophia.  His brother William wrote in his diary under date Oct. 4, 1768: ‘Jonathan and mother quarreled, father joined in and Jonathan has left home, says he is going to Penn., the Wyoming Valley…. I gave him my best gun, my blessing and some money and prayed that he comes out all right.  Mother and the girls spoiled him and now that mother has her GREENE back up, everything the boy does is wrong, but I did think father had more sense than to order him out and tell him “never to come back”.  In William’s obituary in a Rochester newspaper dated Sept. 30, 1830, Jonathan BURLINGAME is listed as a surviving brother living in Williamsport, Pa.

8.  Freelove, born Warwick about 1750; married West Greenwich Jan. 27, 1769 Azriekam PEIRCE. Jr. of Warwick (Ibid.).

[page 4]

EPHRIAM BURLINGAME, son of William and Phebe Alice (GREENE) BURLINGAME, born Coventry, R.I. 1738, died Shaftsbury, Bennington Co., Vermont May 4, 1771 (Vermont VR); married Greenwich about 1756 JULIA STETSON.

A farmer and cooper, he resided at Coventry, West Greenwich, and Shafisbury, Vt.  His name does not appear in the Shaftsbury Town Index of Land Records.  He died at the age of 33 and is buried in the Center Cemetery, Shaftsbury (Vermont VR).  The names of the children were mentioned in the will of their grandfather, William BURLINGAME.

Children, all born in West Greenwich, RI. with exception of Ephriam.:

1.  Clark, born Oct. 17,1737

2.  William, born 1765, died after 1850; married Clarissa HYLAND, died before 1850; married second Irene _____, born Vermont 1778, died after 1850 census was taken.  A soldier in the Revolutionary War, representing Vermont, serving 66 days in 1780 in Colonel Ebenezer ALLEN’s Detachment (Rolls of Soldiers in the Revolutionary War, 1775-1783.  Rutland: Vermont General Assembly, 1904, p. 247).  In 1790 and 1850 Census for Shaftsbury, Vermont.  Children: Lillis, 1784; Lyman 1785; Clark 1787; Ona 1797; Fanny, about 1798; Rebecca 1804; Onna 1806.

3.  Wanton, born Feb. 19, 1762, died Attica, Wyoming Co., N.Y. Sept. 9, 1853 (Historical Wyoming, May 1948, II:73, Records of Attica Center Cemetery); married Lucy STONE, born April 1, 1761, died Attica May 1848 (Ibid.).  A soldier in the Revolutionary War, representing Vermont, serving three six month enlistments in 1779, 1780, and 1781, Colonel Ira ALLEN’s Regiment.  Census of 1790-he was residing in Queensbury, Washington Co., N.Y. and in 1820 he was residing in Alexander, Genesee Co., N.Y.  Received a Rev. War Pension as of Aug. 12, 1833, age 71, a resident of Genessee Co., NY.  (Pension Rolls of 1833: Baltimore GPC, II:403)  Children: Simon about 1781; Uriah, died young; Salome; Clarissa about 1788; Ephriam 1791; Amey 1793; Mary ‘Polly’ 1796; Wanton 1798; Betsey 1799; Diantha 1801; Lucinda; Julia Ann; Sarah ‘Sally[’] died 1823; Lucretia 1813.

4.  Lucretia

5.  Elizabeth

6.  Ephriam, born Shaftsbury 1769; married, first Ruby GILLET (Glen ALLEN); second Desire _____, born R.I. 1770.  Residing in Caldwell, Warren Co., N.Y. 1830 (Census).  Residing with Henry BURLINGAME household in 1850, he age 81, Desire 80.

~~~5~~~

CLARK BURLINGAME, son of Ephriam and Julia STETSON (?) BURLINGAME, born West Greenwich, R.I. Oct. 17, 1757, died Door Village, LaPorte, Indiana Jan. 13, 1843; married Fairfield, Franklin Co., Vermont Dec. 6. 1777 PATIENCE SOPER, born Fairfield Nov. 7, 1757, died Utica, N.Y. July 24, 1829, believed to be the daughter of Dr. Joel and Rachel (HILLS) SOPER (Glen ALLEN).

Clark BURLINGAME served in the Vermont Militia in Captain Jonas GALUSHA’s Company, Colonel HERRICK’s Regiment for eight days service in the alarm of October, 1780.  The company marched 55 miles; he was paid 1:9:0 (Rolls of Soldiers in the Revolutionary War, 1775-1783, op. cit., p. 247).  A family legend from his grandson says he was a member of Colonel Sam HERRICK’s Regiment of thirty men who attacked Skenesboro during the battle of Ft. Ticonderoga in May, 1775.  No record of this reported service has been found (Glen ALLEN̓s notes).  **Check rolls for GALUSHA’s and HERRICK’s hometowns**

In 1790 Clark and family were residents of Smithfield, Chittenden Co., Vt.  The household consisted of two males over 16, two males under 16, and seven females (U.S. Census 1790).  He was one of the first Justices of the Peace in Fletcher, Chittenden County, Vermont and in 1798 he was Justice in Fairfield.  He was deeded land in “Fairfield, formerly called Smithfield”, County of Chittenden on October 19, 1793 and again on Sept. 6, 1794 (Fairfield, Franklin County Land Records 2:163 and 2:164).  [Obviously Fairfield County on the Canadian border was formed from the northern part of Chittenden County].  The family’s removal from this area is signaled by land deeds executed in 1798 and 1799.  Clark BURLINGAME sold 100 acres in 1797, additional land also in 1797 and 150 acres on March 3, 1798 (Fairfield, Franklin Co. Land Records 3:150, 4:70, and 3:171).  Two deeds executed in 1798 and 1799 describe him as a resident of Tinmouth, Rutland Co, Vt.  On Dec. 29, 1798 Clark BURLINGAME of Tinmouth signed at Tinmouth a deed transferring title of land in Smithfield

[page 5]

Franklin Co. and on March 6, 1799 he returned to Fairfield where he signed a deed, neither of which were co-signed by his wife (Fairfield Land Records 4:71 and 4:110).

The following year three families of BURLINGAMEs, Clark, Ephriam, and Wanton, were residing in Queensbury, Washington County, N.Y.  (1800 New York Census, Washington Co. Clark BURLINGIM, p. 210; Ephriam BURLINGIM, p. 202; Wonton BURLINGIM, p. 201).  *Check Composition of each household*

By 1805 Clark and family were residing in Attica, then part of Genessee Co., New York.  He is named as being among those immigrants – a carpenter by trade – who came to Attica Town in 1805, locating up Crow Creek near the center of town.  (F.W. Beers, History of Wyoming Co., N.Y.  New York: F.W. Beers, 1880, p. 126-7).  A deed for land purchased from the Holland Land Co. (Town 10, Range 2) was recorded in 1805.  **Source – probably Karen Livsey. Western NY Land Transactions. Baltimore: GPC, 1996. Check*

In 1810 the family was found in Sheldon, Genessee County.  **Census composition**  Patience is believed to have died in 1829 in Augusta or Utica, Oneida Co., N.Y. where her parents and son, Clark, lived.  In 1830 Clark, Sr. was living next door to sons Spencer and Abel in Putnam Co., Indiana.  **Census**  In 1840 he was in Milwaukee with his son Spencer.  **Census**  He was living in Door Township, LaPorte Co., Indiana when he died and was buried in Kingston Cemetery of that county in 1843.  (Margaret Waters. Rev. Soldiers Buried in Indiana (1942). Baltimore: GPC, 1967 and Glen ALLEN notes).

Children of Clark and Patience (SOPER?) BURLINGAME, all born Fairfield, Franklin Co., Vt. with exception of Spencer:

1.  Amey Sept. 6, 1778

2.  EUNICE LORRAINE, born Jan. 14, 1781, died probably Gerry, Chautauqua Co., N.Y., Jan. 5, 1857; married probably Queensbury, Washington Co., N.Y., Jan. 24, 1802 ICHABOD MAITOCKS, born Litchfield, Conn. Dec. 23, 1773, died Independence, Allegany Co., N.Y. Mar. 4, 1833, son of James and Sarah (PIERCE) MATTOCKS.  Their son James MATTOCKS married Elizabeth ‘Betsy’ RUGG, their daughter Cornelia Adele MNITOCKS and her husband Clark Benjamin ELY were the parents of Lilly Victoria (ELY) LITTLE.

(Glen ALLEN’s grandmother claimed the Eunice-Ichabod wedding took place at Utica, New York.  No record of this marriage except a bible record of the date has been found (Notes of Glen ALLEN).  The BURLINGAME and MATTOCKS families were near neighbors in the 1800 Queensbury, N.Y. census (Census, Washington Co., pages 209-10).

3.  Abel, born Jan. 19, 1783, died Green Lake, Wis., Nov. 5, 1853; married Jan. 29, 1812 Mary BURLINGAME, daughter of Wanton and Lucy (STONE) BURLINGAME.  Abel served in the War of 1812.  (Abel married Polly BROTHERS-Glen ALLEN notes).

4.  Mary Nov. 16, 1784.

5  William Nov. 30, 1786

6.  Lucinda

7.  Spencer Clark, born Smithfield, Vt. Nov. 9, 1794, died Cudahy, Wis. Jan. 27, 1868; married Bethbira WILDER, born Mar. 21, 1797; died Cudahy Oct. 4, 1837.  A cooper and farmer, he resided in Vermont, Pennsylvania, New York, Indiana and Wisconsin.  Received land for services, 1812-14.  Children: Elvira born 1816; Alanson; Cynthia; Lyman; Esther; John; Patience; Clark; Mary; Philomela; Seth; Electa; Lucinda, born 1837.

8.  Clark, Jr., died after 1830. (Glen ALLEN)

9.  Phobe K. married 1827 Jesse Gorum HANFORD (Glen ALLEN)

10.  A son, after 1800 (Glen ALLEN)